The first round divisions were:

Group 1:
Poland
Italy
Cameroons
Peru

Group 2:
West Germany
Austria
Algeria
Chile

Group 3:
Belgium
Argentina
Hungary
El Salvador

Group 4:
England
France
Czechoslovakia
Kuwait

Group 5:
Northern Ireland
Spain
Yugoslavia
Honduras

Group 6:
Brazil
Soviet Union
Scotland
New Zealand

The first round results were:

Group 1:
Poland 0 Italy 0
Peru 0 Cameroons 0
Italy 1 Peru 1
Poland 0 Cameroons 0
Poland 5 Peru 1
Italy 1 Cameroons 1

Group 2:
Algeria 2 West Germany 1
Austria 1 Chile 0
West Germany 4 Chile 1
Austria 2 Algeria 0
Algeria 3 Chile 2
West Germany 1 Austria 0

Group 3:
Belgium 1 Argentina 0
Hungary 10 El Salvadore 1
Argentina 4 Hungary 1
Belgium 1 El Salvadore 0
Belgium 1 Hungary 1
Argentina 2 El Salvadore 0

Group 4:
England 3 France 1
Czechoslovakia 1 Kuwait 1
England 2 Czechoslovakia 0
France 4 Kuwait 1
England 1 Kuwait 0
Czechoslovakia 1 France 1

Group 5:
Spain 1 Honduras 1
Northern Ireland 0 Yugoslavia 0
Spain 2 Yugoslavia 1
Northern Ireland 1 Honduras 1
Yugoslavia 1 Honduras 0
Spain 0 Northern Ireland 1

Group 6:
Brazil 2 Soviet Union 1
Scotland 5 New Zealand 2
Brazil 4 Scotland 1
Soviet Union 3 New Zealand 0
Brazil 4 New Zealand 0
Scotland 2 Soviet Union 2

Round one tables:

Group 1 P W D L F A Pts
Poland 3 1 2 0 5 1 4
Italy 3 0 3 0 2 2 3
Cameroon 3 0 3 0 1 1 3
Peru 3 0 2 1 2 6 2

Group 2 P W D L F A Pts
West Germany 3 2 0 1 6 3 4
Austria 3 2 0 1 3 1 4
Algeria 3 2 0 1 5 5 4
Chile 3 0 0 3 3 8 0

Group 3 P W D L F A Pts
Belgium 3 2 1 0 3 1 5
Argentina 3 2 0 1 6 2 4
Hungary 3 1 1 1 12 6 3
El Salvador 3 0 0 3 1 13 0

Group 4 P W D L F A Pts
England 3 3 0 0 6 1 6
France 3 1 1 1 6 5 3
Czechoslovakia 3 0 2 1 2 4 2
Kuwait 3 0 1 2 2 6 1

Group 5 P W D L F A Pts
N. Ireland 3 1 2 0 2 1 4
Spain 3 1 1 1 3 3 3
Yugoslavia 3 1 1 1 2 3 3
Honduras 3 0 2 1 2 3 2

Group 6 P W D L F A Pts
Brazil 3 3 0 0 10 2 6
Soviet Union 3 1 1 1 6 4 3
Scotland 3 1 1 1 8 8 3
New Zealand 3 0 0 3 2 12 0


With the first two going through to round two, the new groups were as follows:

Group A:
Poland
Soviet Union
Belgium

Group B:
West Germany
England
Spain

Group C:
Italy
Argentina
Brazil

Group D:
France
Austria
Northern Ireland

Group A:
Poland 3 Belgium 0
Soviet Union 1 Belgium 0
Poland 0 Soviet Union 0

Group B:
West Germany 0 England 0
Spain 1 West Germany 2
Spain 0 England 0

Group C:
Italy 2 Argentina 1
Brazil 3 Argentina 1
Italy 3 Brazil 2

Group D:
France 1 Austria 0
Northern Ireland 2 Austria 2
France 4 Northern Ireland 1

Round two tables:

Group A P W D L F A Pts
Poland 2 1 1 0 3 0 3
Soviet Union 2 1 1 0 1 0 3
Belgium 2 0 0 2 0 4 0

Group B P W D L F A Pts
West Germany 2 1 1 0 2 1 3
England 2 0 2 0 0 0 2
Spain 2 0 1 1 1 2 1

Group C P W D L F A Pts
Italy 2 2 0 0 5 3 4
Brazil 2 1 0 1 5 4 2
Argentina 2 0 0 2 2 5 0

Group D P W D L F A Pts
France 2 2 0 0 5 1 4
Austria 2 0 1 1 2 3 1
N. Ireland 2 0 1 1 3 6 1

Semi-final results (half time scores in brackets):

Italy 2 (1) Poland 0 (0)
Attendance 50,000

West Germany 3 (1) France 3 (1) after extra time, West Germany won 5-4 on penalties.

Final result
Madrid 11 June 1982

West Germany: Schumacher, Kaltz, K-H Förster, B Förster, Briegel,
Dremmler (62 Hrubesch), Breitner, Stielike,
Rummenigge (81 Müller), Fischer, Littbarski.

Italy: Zoff, Bergomi, Collovati, Scirea, Gentile, Cabrini,
Tardelli, Orialli, Conti, Rossi, Graziani.

Referee: Arnaldo (Brazil).

Half time scores in brackets.

West Germany 1 (0) Italy 3 (0)
Attendance: 90,000

Scorers:
Rossi (56), Tardelli (68), Altobelli (80);
Breitner (82).

Third place playoff

Poland 3 (2) France 2 (1)
Attendance: 28,000.

Notes

Leading scorers:

Rossi (Italy) 6
Rummenigge (West Germany) 5
Boniek (Poland) 4
Zico (Brazil) 4
Giresse (France) 4

Total goals scored: 146
Number of games: 52
A mean average of 2.81 goals per match.

© 2006 World Cup Years Ltd.