The first round divisions were:

Group 1:
Argentina
Italy
France
Hungary

Group 2:
West Germany
Poland
Mexico
Tunisia

Group 3:
Brazil
Spain
Austria
Sweden

Group 4:
The Netherlands
Scotland
Peru
Iran

The first round results were:

Group 1:
France 1 Italy 2
Argentina 2 Hungary 1
Italy 3 Hungary 1
Argentina 2 France 1
Argentina 0 Italy 1
France 3 Hungary 1

Group 2:
West Germany 0 Poland 0
Tunisia 3 Mexico 1
West Germany 6 Mexico 0
Poland 1 Tunisia 0
West Germany 0 Tunisia 0
Poland 3 Mexico 1

Group 3:
Spain 1 Austria 2
Sweden 1 Brazil 1
Sweden 0 Austria 1
Brazil 0 Spain 0
Brazil 1 Austria 0
Sweden 0 Spain 1

Group 4:
Scotland 1 Peru 3
The Netherlands 3 Iran 0
Scotland 1 Iran 1
The Netherlands 0 Peru 0
Scotland 3 The Netherlands 2
Peru 4 Iran 1

Round one tables:

Group 1 P W D L F A Pts
Italy 3 3 0 0 6 2 6
Argentina 3 2 0 1 4 3 4
France 3 1 0 2 5 5 2
Hungary 3 0 0 3 3 8 0

Group 2 P W D L F A Pts
Poland 3 2 1 0 4 1 5
West Germany 3 1 2 0 6 0 4
Tunisia 3 1 1 1 3 2 3
Mexico 3 0 0 3 2 12 0

Group 3 P W D L F A Pts
Austria 3 2 0 1 3 2 4
Brazil 3 1 1 1 2 2 3
Spain 3 1 1 1 2 2 3
Sweden 3 0 1 2 1 3 1

Group 4 P W D L F A Pts
Peru 3 2 1 0 7 2 5
Netherlands 3 1 1 1 5 3 3
Scotland 3 1 1 1 5 6 3
Iran 3 0 1 2 2 8 1


The first two from each group went forward to constitute groups A and B as follows:

Group A
West Germany
Italy
Austria
The Netherlands

Group B
Argentina
Brazil
Peru
Poland.

The second round results were:

Group A:
Netherlands 5 Austria 1
West Germany 0 Italy 0
West Germany 2 Netherlands 2
Italy 1 Austria 0
West Germany 2 Austria 3
Netherlands 2 Italy 1

Group B:
Brazil 3 Peru 0
Argentina 2 Poland 0
Argentina 0 Brazil 0
Poland 1 Peru 0
Brazil 3 Poland 1
Argentina 6 Peru 0

Round two tables:

Group A P W D L F A Pts
Netherlands 3 2 1 0 9 4 5
Italy 3 1 1 1 2 2 3
West Germany 3 0 2 1 4 5 2
Austria 3 1 0 2 4 8 2

Group B P W D L F A Pts
Argentina 3 2 1 0 8 0 5
Brazil 3 2 1 0 6 1 5
Poland 3 1 0 2 2 5 2
Peru 3 0 0 3 0 10 0


Final result
Buenos Aires 25 June 1978

Argentina: Fillol, Olguin, Galvan, Passarella, Taratini, Ardiles (66 Larossa),
Gallego, Kempes, Bertoni, Luque, Ortiz (78 Houseman).

The Netherlands: Jongbloed, Brandts, Krol, Jansen (73 Suubier), Poortvliet,
Neeskans, Haan, W. Van der Kerkhof, R. Van der Kerkhof,
Rep (58 Nanninga), Resenbrink.

Referee: Sergio Gonella (Italy).

Half time scores in brackets.

Argentina 3 (1) The Netherlands 1 (0) after extra time.
Attendance: 77,260

Scorers:
Kempes (38, 104), Bertoni (115);
Nanninga (82).

Third place playoff

Brazil 2 (0) Italy 1 (1)
Attendance: 76,609

Notes

Leading scorers:

Kempes (Argentina) 6
Resenbrink (The Netherlands) 5
Cubillas (Peru) 5
Luque (Argentina) 4
Krankl (Austria) 4

Total goals scored: 102
Number of games: 38
A mean average of 2.68 goals per match.

© 2006 World Cup Years Ltd.