The first round divisions were:

Group 1:
West Germany
East Germany
Chile
Australia

Group 2:
Brazil
Yugoslavia
Scotland
Zaire

Group 3:
The Netherlands
Sweden
Uruguay
Bulgaria

Group 4:
Italy
Argentina
Poland
Haiti.

The first round results were:

Group 1:
West Germany 1 Chile 0
East Germany 2 Australia 0
East Germany 1 Chile 1
West Germany 3 Australia 0
West Germany 0 East Germany 1
Australia 0 Chile 0

Group 2:
Brazil 0 Yugoslavia 0
Scotland 2 Zaire 0
Brazil 0 Scotland 0
Yugoslavia 9 Zaire 0
Yugoslavia 1 Scotland 1
Brazil 3 Zaire 0

Group 3:
The Netherlands 2 Uruguay 0
Sweden 0 Bulgaria 0
The Netherlands 0 Sweden 0
Uruguay 1 Bulgaria 1
The Netherlands 4 Bulgaria 1
Sweden 3 Uruguay 0

Group 4:
Italy 3 Haiti 1
Argentina 2 Poland 3
Argentina 1 Italy 1
Poland 7 Haiti 0
Poland 2 Italy 1
Argentina 4 Haiti 1

Round one tables:

Group 1 P W D L F A Pts
East Germany 3 2 1 0 4 1 5
West Germany 3 2 0 1 4 1 4
Chile 3 0 2 1 1 2 2
Australia 3 0 1 2 0 5 1

Group 2 P W D L F A Pts
Yugoslavia 3 1 2 0 10 1 4
Brazil 3 1 2 0 3 0 4
Scotland 3 1 2 0 3 1 4
Zaire 3 0 0 3 0 14 0

Group 3 P W D L F A Pts
Netherlands 3 2 1 0 6 1 5
Sweden 3 1 2 0 3 0 4
Bulgaria 3 0 2 1 2 5 2
Uruguay 3 0 1 2 1 5 1

Group 4 P W D L F A Pts
Poland 3 3 0 0 12 3 6
Argentina 3 1 1 1 7 5 3
Italy 3 1 1 1 5 4 3
Haiti 3 0 0 3 2 14 0

Group A:
The Netherlands
Brazil
East Germany
Argentina

and

Group B:
West Germany
Poland
Sweden
Yugoslavia.

The second round results were:

Group A:
Netherlands 4 Argentina 0
Brazil 1 East Germany 0
Netherlands 2 East Germany 0
Brazil 2 Argentina 1
Netherlands 2 Brazil 0
East Germany 1 Argentina 1

Group B:
West Germany 2 Yugoslavia 0
Poland 1 Sweden 0
Poland 2 Yugoslavia 1
West Germany 4 Sweden 2
West Germany 1 Poland 0
Sweden 2 Yugoslavia 1

Round two tables:

Group A P W D L F A Pts
Netherlands 3 3 0 0 8 0 6
Brazil 3 2 0 1 3 3 4
East Germany 3 0 1 2 1 4 1
Argentina 3 0 1 2 2 7 1

Group B P W D L F A Pts
West Germany 3 3 0 0 7 2 6
Poland 3 2 0 1 3 2 4
Sweden 3 1 0 2 4 6 2
Yugoslavia 3 0 0 3 2 6 0


Final result
Munich 7 June 1974

West Germany: Maier, Vogts, Schwarzenbeck, Beckenbauer, Breitner,
Hoeness, Grabowski, Müller, Overath, Hölzenbein.

The Netherlands: JongBloed, Suurbier, Rijsbergen (69 De Jong), Haan,
Krol, Jansen, Van Hanegem, Neeskens, Rep, Cruyff,
Resenbrink (46 Van Der Kerkhof).

Referee: Jack Taylor (England).

Half time scores in brackets.

West Germany 2 (2) The Netherlands 1 (1)
Attendance: 77,833

Scorers:
Breitner (25), Müller (43);
Neeskens (2).

Third place playoff

Poland 1 (0) Brazil 0 (0)
Attendance: 79,000.

Notes

Leading scorers:

Lato (Poland) 7
Szarmach (Poland) 5
Neeskens (The Netherlands) 5
Rep (The Netherlands) 4
Edström (Sweden) 4
Müller (West Germany) 4

Total goals scored: 97
Number of games: 38
A mean average of 2.55 goals per match.

© 2006 World Cup Years Ltd.